Biden regales vets with tall tale of Uncle Frank’s Purple Heart; lies about number of trips to Iraq and Afghanistan

President Joe Biden’s tendency to play fast and loose with the truth has given his handlers headaches and in his speech to a group of veterans, he not only lied about the number of times he has visited Iraq and Afghanistan but possibly about his uncle’s wartime decoration as well.

During a Friday speech at a town hall in New Castle, Delaware, the master prevaricator and teller of tall tales laid it on thick for the vets, falsely claiming that he had visited Iraq and Afghanistan nearly 40 times, a gross exaggeration. But it was his remarks about Uncle Frank’s Purple Heart that drew scrutiny.

In an apparently unscripted anecdote, Biden claimed that after he was elected as Barack Obama’s vice president, his father urged him to help Uncle Frank Biden to be awarded the medal presented to the wounded for his service during the Battle of the Bulge in World War II, an award which he earned but never received.

(Video: The Daily Mail)

According to Biden, “You know, I — my dad, when I got elected vice president, he said, ‘Joey, Uncle Frank fought in the Battle of the Bulge.’ He was not feeling very well now — not because of the Battle of the Bulge. But he said, ‘And he won the Purple Heart. And he never received it. He never — he never got it. Do you think you could help him get it? We’ll surprise him.’”

“So we got him the Purple Heart. He had won it in the Battle of the Bulge. And I remember he came over to the house, and I came out, and he said, ‘Present it to him, okay?’ We had the family there,” he added.

“I said, “Uncle Frank, you won this. And I want to…’He said, “I don’t want the damn thing,’ Biden told his audience to laughter. “No, I’m serious. He said, “I don’t want it.’ I said, ‘What’s the matter, Uncle Frank? You earned it.” He said, “Yeah, but the others died. The others died. I lived. I don’t want it.'”

However, the misleader of the free world’s latest fable ignored the fact that both men were already dead by 2008, the year that he was elected veep with his father Joseph R. Biden Sr. passing away in 2002, six years before the election, and Uncle Frank had died in 1999, making his account impossible.

(Image: Screengrab/The Daily Mail)

There is also the matter that Frank Biden’s Purple Heart is also a falsehood, according to the New York Post, there is no proof that he was ever honored with the prestigious award.

“Frank Biden’s tombstone does not identify him as a Purple Heart honoree, nor does his obituary. A partial registry of known Purple Heart recipients also doesn’t note anyone by that name receiving the award, though that database is not comprehensive,” the Post reported.

The outlet added, “The Post’s librarians could not locate prior references to Frank Biden receiving the Purple Heart, which recognizes wounded and killed soldiers, in the Nexis archive and the Factba.se repository of Joe Biden’s public statements also doesn’t contain prior references.”

Biden also greatly exaggerated the number of trips that he’s made to the two war-torn countries where U.S. troops engaged in combat following the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, telling the vets that he had visited Iraq and Afghanistan

(Video: The Daily Mail)

“And, you know, I think that there’s a — I’ve been in and out — not as a, obviously, combatant — but in and out of Afghanistan and Iraq and these areas 38, 39 times as — not as president, only twice as president, but from the time I was a senator, but particularly when I was vice president,” Biden said.

It isn’t the first time that he’s lied about the number either, getting called out by fact-checker PolitiFact for greatly overstating the number during his State of the Union address earlier this year.

(Image: Screengrab/PolitiFact)

“This isn’t accurate. There is no evidence that Biden has been to either country since being president. The last time he was in Iraq appears to be in 2016. For Afghanistan, it was in 2011,” the organization ruled. “The latest estimate of his travels to the two countries come from his presidential campaign, which said in 2019 that he had visited both a combined 21 times. Biden’s statement is off by about half. We rate it False.”

Biden’s lies have been enabled by a corrupt press packed with Democrat loyalists and he continues to spin his wild yarns largely unchallenged with only a few outlets willing to call B.S. on the career liar.

 

DONATE TO AMERICAN WIRE

If you are fed up with letting radical big tech execs, phony fact-checkers, tyrannical liberals and a lying mainstream media have unprecedented power over your news please consider making a donation to American Wire News to help us fight them.

Thank you for your donation!
Chris Donaldson

Comment

We have no tolerance for comments containing violence, racism, profanity, vulgarity, doxing, or discourteous behavior. If a comment is spam, instead of replying to it please click the ∨ icon below and to the right of that comment. Thank you for partnering with us to maintain fruitful conversation.

Latest Articles