‘You utter imbeciles’: Hamas makes stunning admission about Gaza death toll, crickets from media

You know how much of the world’s media is condemning Israel for committing “genocide” against the savage terrorists who invaded their country and slaughtered more than 1,100 of its civilian citizens?

Well, Hamas reportedly admitted last week that it may have been exaggerating just a tad.

According to the Foundation for the Defense of Democracies:

The Hamas-run Gaza Ministry of Health said on April 6 that it had “incomplete data” for 11,371 of the 33,091 Palestinian fatalities it claims to have documented. In a statistical report, the ministry notes that it considers an individual record to be incomplete if it is missing any of the following key data points: identity number, full name, date of birth, or date of death. The health ministry also released a report on April 3 that acknowledged the presence of incomplete data but did not define what it meant by “incomplete.” In that earlier report, the ministry acknowledged the incompleteness of 12,263 records. It is unclear why, after just three more days, the number fell to 11,371 — a decrease of more than 900 records.

Prior to its admissions of incomplete data, the health ministry asserted that the information in more than 15,000 fatality records had stemmed from “reliable media sources.” However, the ministry never identified the sources in question and Gaza has no independent media.

 

Remember when, on October 16, “the health ministry told global media that an Israeli airstrike was responsible for an explosion that killed 500 Palestinians at the Al Ahli Arab Hospital in northern Gaza”?

The Foundation does.

“U.S. media quickly reported the story even though it became clear within hours there was no evidence to support claims of an airstrike or a death toll close to 500,” it recalled. “Soon, evidence emerged showing that a rocket fired by Palestinian terrorists was nearly certain to have caused a blast in the hospital’s parking lot. An unclassified U.S. intelligence report on October 18 said the blast likely caused between 100 to 300 deaths, and it leaned towards casualty estimates at ‘the low end of the 100-to-300 spectrum.'”

“Nevertheless,” it continued, “the health ministry does not identify the individuals who died as a result of errant Palestinian fire, even though the Israel Defense Forces reported that 12 percent of rockets fired during the first month of the war fell inside Gaza — more than 1,000 total misfires.”

Journalist Peter Savodnik contends that the discrepancy in deaths means “the combatant to noncombatant ratio in this war is greater than 1:1, which would be a phenomenal, life-saving achievement.”

“Unsurprisingly,” Savodnik wrote on X, “legacy media is crickets.”

“This is the new normal,” he stated. “Reporters get something wrong big time — over-reporting by 50% +/- the no. of civilian dead and basically buying into the claim Israel is guilty of ‘genocide.'”

“A piece of evidence emerges showing they were wrong,” he noted. “Everyone pretends nothing happened.”

“The one source everyone is using for the Gaza death toll just casually said ‘oops, we overcounted by 33%,'” wrote podcaster Noam Blum. “You fools. You utter imbeciles.”

Melissa Fine

Comment

We have no tolerance for comments containing violence, racism, profanity, vulgarity, doxing, or discourteous behavior. If a comment is spam, instead of replying to it please click the ∨ icon below and to the right of that comment. Thank you for partnering with us to maintain fruitful conversation.

Latest Articles